About Applied Science Department

Department of Applied Science is the backbone & an indispensable department of the Institution. The department of Applied Science is a full-fledged supporting department to other core departments in the institute. The department helps the students in improving their confidenceand developing their competitiveness through education & scientific ideas.
The department can boast of its highly qualified, experienced and dedicated faculties who impart excellent quality education in the area of Applied Sciences (Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry) and Humanities i.e., English &Communication skills to the future technocrats of all streams.The Department has well equipped laboratories for Physics, Chemistry and English.
In todays technical era, Physics and Chemistry are greatly involved in the world of engineering whether it is aerospace, mechanical, environmental or other engineering fields; the makeup of substances is always a key factor which must be known.
The department of Applied Science aims to provide a strong foundation in the fundamental sciences. Students of diploma in engineering are provided with the basic tools of analysis as well as the knowledge of the principles on which engineering is based. The department also strives to instil the scientific temper and the spirit of enquiry in students. It encourages the students to understand and therefore apply the physical laws to the development of their fields of study.
The department provides the students with a number of opportunities to develop their overall personality by participating in various extra-curricular and co-curricular activities that are held throughout the year in the institute.The faculty members of the department take very active part in organizing these activities to provide students a genuine platform to showcase their inherent talent and skills.

Vision

Our departmental aim is to deliver an environment which will support students and academics by providing an empowering platform and functionality of knowledge in science and mathematics that needed to solve challenging problems in their respective engineering disciplines.

Mission

  • To develop, deploy and support innovative, quality and sustainable solutions and services that meet the changing learning, teaching, and soft skills need to work in industry.

  • To encourage the students apply the knowledge of science in their respective engineering disciplines.

  • To prepare students for professions that applies scientific findings and methods or employs creative design skills.

APPLIED SCIENCE

TEACHING FACULTY  With Effect from July 2018

 

Sr. No.Name of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualificationExperience
 

1

S.S.PATILHODPHYSICSM.Sc.(PHY)9 YEAR
 

2

O.A.HUSAINSr. LecturerMATHEMATICSM.Sc.(MATHS)9 YEAR
 

3

S.S.RANANAWARESr. LecturerCHEMISTRYM.Sc.(CHEM), B.Ed12 YEAR
 

4

V.M.AMBEKARLecturerENGLISHM.A.(ENG), B.Ed7 YEAR
 

5

K.P.MUNGADLecturerENGLISHM.A.(ENG), B.Ed8.5 YEAR
6S.V.SURYAWANSHILecturerPHYSICSM.S.C B.Ed07 YEAR
7K.B.SAHULecturerMATHEMATICSM.S.C B.Ed
8Y.V.ThakareLecturerMATHEMATICSM.S.C4 YEAR

 

 

NON-TEACHING FACULTY

Sr. No.Name of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualification 

Experience

 

 

1

V.E.GAIKWADLab AssistantCHEMISTRYB.Sc.( CHEM)8 YEAR

Winter-2018

Branch Wise First Three Toppers

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1BANKAR SREYAS S.87.71
2BANKAR GAURAV86
3DEMSE SAKSHI S.82.57

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1SHARDUL  MANSI  PARAG (CO)87.29
2JAGDALE  PARTH  NITIN87
3SOUNDANKAR  ABHISHEK  NINAD(CO)84.43

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1HODAWADEKAR SANSKRUTI87
2GAGARE NIKITA85.85
3MORE SAKSHI84.57

First Year Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (FYEJ)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1JOSHI  ANKUSH  HEMANT88.29
2SHAIKH  SOHEL  SADIK87.14
3SAYYAD  ARSHIN  AFJAL85.86

First Year Mechnaical Engineering (FYME-I)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1GOLECHA NAMAN MANOJKUMAR (ME-1)90
2CHORDIYA  NEERAJ  PANKAJ (ME-1)89.43
3BELEKAR  SAHIL  SUNIL (ME-1)89

First Year Mechnaical Engineering (FYME-II)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1CHOPADE RAHUL81.14
2NIKAM  MAHESH  VILAS (ME-2)80.43
3MANSURI  MOHD TABISH  H.(ME-2)75.14
MANIYAR  FAHEEM  AYYUB (ME-2)75.14

Summer-2018

Branch Wise First Three Toppers

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1PARITHOSHIKA PITLEWAR90.32
2HANDE TEJAL KAILAS88.32
3GHUMARE AKSHATA PRAMOD88.21

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH AQSA86.13
2INAMDAR IQRAFATEMA84.63
3SADAVARTE ADITI83.63

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1RAUT YASH MAHESH89.75
2PATIL ANIKET CHHAGAN81.12
3DESAI RENUKA VASUDEVRAO81

First Year Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (FYEJ)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1MANDALE DIPAK RAMBHAU86.38
2MANDALE SHILPA ACHYUT86.25
3BORSE NIKHIL ASHOK85.75

First Year Mechnaical Engineering (FYME-I)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1WISHWAKARMA SHREYA NISHANT90
2SHELKE SHAILESH PRABHAKAR88
3TAPPU ADITYA86.80

First Year Mechnaical Engineering (FYME-II)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1MANSURI MOHAMAD FARZAN SARFUDIN78.27
2UGALE JAYESH ANIL76.27
3PALIWAL GAURI OMPRAKASH76.13

Winter-2017

Branch Wise First Three Toppers

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1PARITHOSHIKA PITLEWAR86.85
2HANDE TEJAL KAILAS83.57
3BHAGWAT VAISHNAVI SACHIN82

 

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1SHAIKH AQSA GULAMSHAKIR85.14
2RAHANE GAYATRI82.28
3GANJAVE PRATIKSHA DATTU82.14

 

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1RAUT YASH MAHESH90.71
2ACHARI AJAY BALASAHEB85.57
3PATIL ANIKET CHHAGAN83.29

 

First Year Electronics & Telecommunication (FYEJ)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1SANKET WAGH83.29
2BORSE NIKHIL/YASH BHAVNATH80.86
3SHILPA MANDALE80.71

 

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift – Ist) (FYME-I)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1WISHWAKARMA SHREYA NISHANT87.86
2YASHRAJ SUNIL PANGRE85.86
3SAWALE MAYUR PRAMOD84.00

 

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift – 2nd) (FYME-II)

RankName of StudentPercentage(%)
1CHAUDHARI DIVYAM S.80.57
2MANSURI MOHAMAD FARZAN78
3JADHAV RUSHIKESH76.86

 

 

Summer-2017

Branch wise First Three Toppers

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1KAKAD SUDARSHAN D.85.60 %
2SALVE DIPALI KISAN82.67 %
3PAWAR VIVEK MADHUKAR81.34 %

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1KAPOTE SHAMITA N.91.25 %
2SAMRUDDHI VINOD KHARDE88.25 %
3PATIL DHRUTI YOGESH83.88 %

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1SAYYAD SHIFA M.93.47 %
2SHELKE SHUBHAM SANJAY83.73 %
3SHINDE RUCHA HEMANT82.93 %

First Year Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (FYEJ)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1SAKSHI MAHESH B.89.43 %
2KULKARNI SHREYA ANANTA85.43 %
3BANKAR SWAROOPA SANTOSH82.86 %

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift – Ist) (FYME-I)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1THAKUR ADARSH S.87.17 %
2DINGORE ATHARVA NAVIN86.23 %
3KODANGE MANDAR RADHAKRISHNA85.53 %

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift – IInd) (FYME-II)

RankName of StudentPercentage (%)
1HIMANSHU NEGI87.06 %
2AGALE GAURAV BABAN81.06 %
3DESHMUKH PRANAV SHIVAJI79.64 %

Subject Toppers of First Year Students of Diploma in Engineering

Subject Toppers of Shift – Ist

Sr. No.Name of StudentBranchName of SubjectMarks
1SHINDE RUCHA HEMANTElectrical Engineering (FYEE)Communication Skills (CMS)96
2SAYYAD SHIFA MUZAFFARElectrical Engineering (FYEE)Applied Science       (APS)93
3SAYYAD SHIFA MUZAFFARElectrical Engineering (FYEE)Engineering Mathematics (EMS)98
4KAPOTE SHAMITA NITINComputer Engineering (FYCO)

Subject Toppers of Shift – IInd

Sr. No.Name of StudentBranchName of SubjectMarks
1PATEL VRUSHALI ASHOKMechanical Engineering (FYME)Communication Skills (CMS)92
2SHARMA VIVEK D.Mechanical Engineering (FYME)Applied Science       (APS)73
3 HIMANSHU NEGIMechanical Engineering (FYME)Engineering Mathematics (EMS)100

First Year Students of Diploma in Engineering Scored 100 Out of 100 Marks in Subjects

Sr. No.Name of StudentBranchName of SubjectMarks
1HIMANSHU NEGIMechanical Engineering Shift – IInd (FYME)Engineering Mathematics (EMS)100

Winter-2016

First Three Toppers

 

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1KAKAD SUDARSHAN D85.23 %
2SHIRSAT GAURAV VISHNU84.15 %
3SALVE DIPALI KISAN82.62 %

 

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1KAPUTE SHAMITA91.54 %
2SAMRUDDHI VINOD KHARDE88.31 %
3BORASE AKSHADA SAHEBRAO86.77 %

 

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1SAYYAD SHIFA  MUZAFFAR92.31 %
2SHINDE RUCHA HEMANT90 %
3SHELKE SHUBHAM  SANJAY82.46 %

 

 First Year Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (FYEJ)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1SAKSHI MAHESH BHUTKAR89.08 %
2BANKAR SWAROOPA SANTOSH86 %
3KULKARNI SHREYA ANANTA77.39 %

 

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift-I) (FYME-I)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1KODANGE MANDAR R.92.62 %
2DINGORE ATHARVA NAVIN88.46 %
3THAKUR ADARSH SANJAY88.00 %

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift-II) (FYME-II)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1HIMANSHU NEGI88.92 %
2CHAUDHARI YASH RAVINDRA84 %
3AGALE GAURAV BABAN83.85 %

 

 

First Year Students Scored Out of Marks

Sr. No.Name of StudentSubjectMarks
1DINGORE ATHARVA (FYME-I)BASIC SCIENCE (17102)100
2KAPUTE SHAMITA (FYCO)
3SAYYAD SHIFA  MUZAFFAR (FYEE)

 

Summer-2016

First Three Toppers

First Year Civil Engineering (FYCE)

 

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1JONDHALE POOJA RAJENDRA88.40
2SONAWANE  NIKITA  DIPAK82.40
3SANAP PUNAM MARUTI80.80

 

First Year Computer Engineering (FYCO)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH82.25
2WANI SALONI MAHESH79.87
3CHAVAN NEHA SANJAY78.00

 

First Year Electrical Engineering (FYEE)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1PAGARE MANASI79.20
2LACHAKE SHITAL SHAMRAO75.73
3DIPTI SHIRSATH74.93

 

First Year Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering (FYEJ)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH NAZIYA NISAR84.57
2DESALE NILAM DIPAK83.71
3AWARE ANUSHKA MACHINDRA81.86

 

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift-I) (FYME-I)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1BORSE KALPESH ASHOK89.53
2KASAR NIKHIL SHANTARAM88.82
3JADHAV GAURI DEEPAK84.82

 

First Year Mechanical Engineering (Shift-II) (FYME-II)

Sr. No.Name of StudentPercentage
1DUSHING SANKET SANTOSH79.41
2THORAT ASHISH VIJAY79.05
3RASAL MAYUR KAILASH76.82

 

First Year Students Scored Out of Marks

Sr. No.Name of StudentSubjectMarks
1JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH (FYCO)Communication Skills100
2WARALE SHIVANI RAVINDRA (FYCO)
3JADHAV GAURI DEEPAK (FYME)Applied Science100

 

Academic Year: 2018-19
Sr. No.Name of StudentType of CompetitionSponsoring AuthorityLevelVenueDateRemark
1Nikumbh KhushiPaper PresentationSandip Polytechnic,NashikStateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/11/2019Secured First Position with trophy & Certificate
2Neil NarsePaper PresentationSandip Polytechnic,NashikStateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/11/2019Secured First Position with trophy & Certificate
3Mansi PatilBasket BallInter Engieering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate
4Shruti MahaleBasket BallInter Engineering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate
5Abhishek AgrwalBasket BallE-Zonal Tournament at MET,NashikStateMET,Nashik1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate
  6Saravjyot SinghBasket BallE-Zonal Tournament at MET,NashikStateMET,Nashik1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate
Academic Year: 2017-18
S.NName of StudentYear & BranchEvent TitleRANK PRIZE 
 1 Pangre YashrajFYME-AIEDSSA 400m RaceWinnerTrophy, Certificate
2Satinder Singh, Tushar Patil, Gokulkrishna P.FYME-A, FYEJE2 Zone IEDSSA Basket Ball CompetitionRunners upTrophy, Certificate
3 Rupal Karad, Ishita GuptaFYME-B, FYCO IEDSSA Basket Ball CompetitionWinnerTrophy, Certificate
 4 Wajid  ShaikhFYEJState Level Karate ChampionshipGold MedalTrophy, Certificate Medal
5Paritoshika PitlewarFYCESwimming CompetitionFirst PrizeTrophy, Certificate,Medal
cademic Year: 2016-17
S.NName of StudentYear & BranchEvent TitleRANK PRIZE 
 1Harsh Shinde,Harshank Ptil,Vijay Shinde,Gaurav N.FY ME,ME,CE,CO respectivelyFootball1st Trophy,certificate
 2Hitesh Patil,Rohan JadhavFYMECarrom2nd Certificates
 3Rajit Khanna FYCEBasketball2nd Certificate
4Prachi Shetty,Vishakha KumbharFYCOBasketball2nd Certificate
Academic Year: 2018-19
Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
1Dr.Swapnil PatilSTTP On Outcome Based Education And AccreditationCOERGC ,Nashik24/9/18 to 28/9/18
2Mr. Ozair HussainSTTP On Outcome Based Education And AccreditationCOERGC ,Nashik24/9/18 to 28/9/18
Academic Year: 2017-18
Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
 1A. A. ShaikhIndustrial Training under IIPCNASHIK22/07/2017
 2 S. S. PatilFDP on Train the TeachersGGSP12/01/2017
 3 S. S. Patil24 Karat ‘Train the Teachers MasterclassGCOERC01/01/2018
 4 M. S. VaidyaFDP on Train the TeachersGGSP12/01/2017
5S. S. RananawareMind Spark Quality DevelopmentMET Poly, Nashik01/01/2018
Academic Year: 2016-17
Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
1Ozair A.H.
N.R.Yadav
Mathematical tools for development of Physics & ScienceMVP’s Science college,Nandgaon 12 /01/2017
2S.S.Patil
Ozair A.H.
Internet of ThoughtsGuru Gobind Singh Polytechnic24/01/2017