About Computer Engineering Department

                Today due to rapid changes in environment, fast sharing of information is required across the globe and hence the concept of Computer Engineering came into existence. Computer Engineering course prepares a student to handle the hardware as well as the software through well designed curriculum which includes Object Oriented Programming, Database Management System, Operating System, Network Management, C Programming, Microprocessor, Digital Techniques, Visual Basics etc. It provides high quality technical knowledge and consultancy services to the industry and community. With the rapid growth of Software /Hardware solutions in every field of activity and the complex nature of computer operations, the Computer Engineers are in great demand everywhere. Student also learn to develop various softwares. The department has well qualified and experienced staff supported with well equipped Laboratories. The department takes part in sponsored projects, arranging industrial visit, conducting Guest lectures.The mission of the Computer Department is to nurture a world-class community of students and faculty dedicated to innovative scientific and information-related research and education for the benefit of the participants. Computer field can be divided into a variety of theoretical and practical disciplines. Some fields, such as computational complexity theory (which explores the fundamental properties of computational and intractable problems), are highly abstract, while fields such as computer graphics emphasize real-world visual applications. Still other fields focus on challenges in implementing computation. For example, programming language theory considers various approaches to the description of computation, while the study of computer programming itself investigates various aspects of the use of programming language and complex systems.Human computer interaction considers the challenges in making computers and computations useful, usable,Till now, the department has acquired good reputation for campus discipline, open and transparent administration, high academic standard, credible examination system and best form for sports and extracurricular activities enriching the personality of students. The department has got National Accreditation Board (NBA) for 3 Years.

Vision

Computer Engineering Department striving for excellence in providing scientific and technical education, to develop intellectual, innovative and quality computer engineers and prepare them to face challenges of modern society.

Mission

  • To contribute Institute in providing high quality, affordable and accessible computer science education programmes.

  • To benchmark with the best global standards of quality education in computer science

  • To engage & motivate students through stimulating & collaborative experiences for computer related solutions.

  • To enhance the commitment of faculty, staff, and students to the centrality of diversity, social justice, and democratic citizenship.

Values

  • Student Centric Learning

  • Professional Development & Scholarships

  • Integrity & Ethics

  • Innovation & Flexibility

  • Team work & Collaboration

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

Program will prepare students to

  • Perceive the profession in software development, testing and networking with intellectual contribution to it.
  • Analyze, design and implement new projects from various application domains using modern engineering tools.
  • Practice professional and ethical code, effective communication skills, leadership and teamwork skills.
  • Develop logic, software considering engineering & social issues using multidisciplinary approach.
  • Excel in Computer Engineering Graduate, post graduate programs and succeed in IT industry profession through quality education and perceive a lifelong carrier on personal and professional growth.

 

 

Program Outcomes(POs)

Program Outcomes are the knowledge, skills, and abilities students possess after successful completion of the program.

The Computer Engineering Diploma holder will be able to:

  1. Basic knowledge:
              a. Apply knowledge of fundamentals of Science & Computer Science to develop software and hardware for solving real life applications.
  1. Discipline knowledge:
             b.Gather, analyze and interpret user requirements for developing software.
  1. Experiments and practice:
            c. Design software and computer based system and identify, diagnose, and solve hardware and software problems.
  1. Engineering Tools:
           d.Use latest and advanced technologies in Computer hardware and software field.
  1. The engineer and society:
           e.Observe cyber security, social issues and responsibilities relevant to computer science.
  1. Environment and sustainability:
          f.Deal with environmental issues and responsibilities relevant to computer science such as safe disposal of electronic gadgets, etc.
  1. Ethics:
          g.Follow professional, legal, and ethical responsibility in engineering practice.
  1. Individual and team work:
           h.Function effectively and efficiently in Multidisciplinary or diversity of user communities.
  1. Communication:
           i.Communicate effectively by oral, written, and graphical means with large number and diversity of audience for requirement gathering, system development, user training, preparing reports, and providing work products.
  1. Life-long learning:
           j.Engage in life-long learning, independently to acquire and apply new technologies.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs)

  • Apply knowledge of fundamentals of Science & Computer Science to develop software and hardware for solving real life applications.
  • Design software and computer based system using latest and advanced technologies in Computer hardware and software field.

COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Teaching Faculty  With Effect from July 2018
 
Sr. No.Name of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualificationExperience
1 G.R.JagtapHODComputer EngineeringME12 YEAR
2
C.D.Patil
Lecturer
Computer Engineering
ME
13 YEAR
3
V.N.PawarLecturerComputer EngineeringME
11.5 YEAR
4D.R.ThakareLecturerInformation TechnologyME9.5 YEAR
5P. B. KudalLecturerComputer EngineeringME9 YEAR
6P. S. GaidhaniLecturerComputer EngineeringME6 YEAR

Non-Teaching Faculty

Sr. No.Name of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualificationExperience
1P. G. YadavLab AssistantInformation TechnologyDiploma6 YEAR
2S. N. LimjeLab AssistantComputer EngineeringDiploma8 YEAR

Result

Winter-2018
Third Year
RankName Of StudentPercentage
1KAPOTE SHAMITA NITIN91.63
2KHARDE SAMRUDDHI VINOD90.00
3KHAN FARAZ AFZAL82.00
Second Year
RankName Of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH AQSA GULAMSHAKIR87.87
2CHOUDHARY BALPREET

BALVINDER

87.47
3SADAVARTE ADITI NITIN86.93
Summer-2018
Third Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1KUSHARE SAYALI SAHEBRAO88.88
2JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH88.56
3SHAIKH FAIZ A88.13
Second Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1KAPOTE SHAMITA NITIN90.56
2KHARDE SAMRUDDHI VINOD87.44
3SANAP PURVA DEEPAK83
First Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH AQSA86.13
2INAMDAR IQRAFATEMA84.63
3SADAVARTE ADITI83.63
Winter 2017
Third Year

Rank

Name of Student

Percentage

1

SHAIKH FAIZ ABDULRAFIQUE

90.13

2

KUSHARE SAYALI SAHEBRAO

89.25

3JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH

88.75

Second Year

Rank

Name of StudentPercentage

1

KAPOTE SHAMITA NITIN

95.53

2

SAMRUDDHI VINOD KHARDE

89.41

3

KALEKAR SEJAL RAMDAS

87.41

First Year

Rank

Name of Student

Percentage

1

SHAIKH AQSA GULAMSHAKIR

85.14

2

RAHANE GAYATRI

82.29

3

GANJAVE PRATIKSHA DATTU

82.14

SUMMER 2017
Third Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH ASHNA JAVED91.19
2DAS HARSHADA GANESH88
3HANDORE ASHWINI CHHABURAO87.63
Second Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH84.67

 

2WANI SALONI MAHESH83.67

 

3PARAB PRANAV BALKRISHNA82.67
First Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1KAPOTE SHAMITA NITIN91.25 %

 

2SAMRUDDHI VINOD KHARDE88.25 %

 

3PATIL DHRUTI YOGESH83.88 %

 

WINTER 2016
Third Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1SHAIKH ASHNA JAVED92.73
2DAS HARSHADA GANESH 

89.75

3PATIL SONALI ANIL89.75
Second Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1WANI SALONI MAHESH79.65

 

2JOSHI DEEPALI MANJUNATH78.35

 

3YEOLE GAYATRI RAJENDRA75.65

 

First Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1KAPUTE SHAMITA91.54 %

 

2SAMRUDDHI VINOD KHARDE88.31 %

 

3BORASE AKSHADA SAHEBRAO86.77 %

Semester-I

Sr. NoName of CourseCourse Code Teaching PlanLab Plan
Batch1Batch2Batch3
1ENGLISH22101ENG-TPENG-B1ENG-B2ENG-B3
2BASIC SCIENCE-PHYSICS22102BSC-PHY-TPBSC-PHY-B1BSC-PHY-B2BSC-PHY-B3
BASIC SCIENCE-CHEMISTRYBSC-CHE-TPBSC-CHE-B1BSC-CHE-B2BSC-CHE-B3
3BASIC MATHEMATICS22103BMS-TP
4FUNDAMENTALS OF ICT22001ICT-TPICT-B1ICT-B2ICT-B3
5ENGINEERING GRAPHICS22002EGE-TPEGE-B1EGE-B2EGE-B3
6WORKSHOP PRACTICE22005WPT-TPWPT-B1WPT-B2WPT-B3

Semester-III

Sr. NoName of SubjectCourse Code Teaching PlanLab Plan
Batch1Batch2Batch3
1OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING Using C++22316OOP-TPOOP-B1OOP-B2OOP-B3
2DATA STRUCTURE USING ‘C’22317DSU-TPDSU-B1DSU-B2DSU-B3
3COMPUTER GRAPHICS22318CGR-TPCGR-B1CGR-B2CGR-B3
4DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM22319DBM-TPDBM-B1DBM-B2DBM-B3
5DIGITAL TECHNIQUES22320DTE-TPDTE-B1DTE-B2DTE-B3

Semester-IV

Sr. NoName of SubjectCourse Code Teaching PlanLab Plan
Batch1Batch2Batch3
1OPERATING SYSTEM17512OPS-TPOPS-B1OPS-B2OPS-B3
2SOFTWARE ENGINEERING17513SEN-TPSEN-B1SEN-B1SEN-B1
3COMPUTER SECURITY17514CSE-TPCSE-B1CSE-B2CSE-B3
4JAVA PROGRAMMING17515JPR-TPJPR-B1JPR-B2
5BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE17075BSC-TPBSC-B1BSC-B2BSC-B3
6WINDOWS PROGRAMMING USING VC++17076PWV-TPPWV-B1PWV-B2PWV-B3
7NETWORK MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION17061NMA-TPNMA-B1NMA-B2
8PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES – III17062PP-III-TPPP-III-B1PP-III-B1PP-III-B1

Computer Department

Sr. No.Name of IndustryDuration
1Tween Motion Animation Studio,Nashik19/06/2017-19/06/2020
2Techno Kraft,Nashik19/06/2017-19/06/2020
3KT Infotech software and Hardware2017-2020
4Nashik Engineering Clusters(NEC), Nashik2015-2018
5Maharashtra Center for Entrepreneurship Development,(MCED)Nashik2015-2018
6Maharashtra State Electricity Board,(MSEB), Nashik2016-2019
7BOSCH,Nashik2016-2019
Academic Year: 2018-19
Sr. No.Name of StudentType of CompetitionSponsoring AuthorityLevelVenueDateRemark
1Nikumbh KhushiPaper PresentationSandip Polytechnic,NashikStateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/11/2019Secured First Position with trophy & Certificate
2Neil NarsePaper PresentationSandip Polytechnic,NashikStateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/11/2019Secured First Position with trophy & Certificate
3Yash ChopdaQuiz CompetitionMSBTE SponseredStateK.K.Wagh ,Nashik2/11/2019Secured First Position with cash Prize 15000/-trophy & Certificate
4Satyam JanjaleQuiz CompetitionMSBTE SponseredStateK.K.Wagh,Nashik2/11/2019Secured First Position with cash Prize 15000/-trophy & Certificate
5Borse Akshada S

Ghodke Mansvi K

Project competitionGGSP,NashikStateGGSP,Nashik3/2/2019Secured Third Position with cash Rs 700/-Certificate & Trophy
6Mansi PatilBasket BallInter Engineering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate 
7Shruti MahaleBasket BallInter Engineering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate 
8Purva SanapBasket BallInter Engineering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate 
9Prachi ShettiBasket BallInter Engineering Diploma Student Sports Association Maharashtra StateStatePadmashri Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil Institute of Polytechnic1/17/2019Secured First Position with Trophy & Certificate 
10Vidya ChaudhariChessNashik DistrictKantai Sabhagruha,Nashik1/5/20199 Points from 10 Rounds ,Secured First Position
Academic Year: 2017-18
Sr. No.Name of StudentType of CompetitionSponsoring AuthorityLevelVenueDateRemark
1Gayatri YeoleQuiz Competition & Code MatrixISTE SponseredGOA StateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/18/2018Secured Second Pize & Cash Rs.500/-
2Ashwini KotkarQuiz Competition & Code MatrixISTE SponseredGOA StateSandip Polytechnic,Nashik1/18/2018Secured Second Pize & Cash Rs.500/-
3Vishal BelbasePaper PresentationMSBTE SponseredStateMET,Nashik9/11/2017Consolation Prize
4Shivani WaralePaper PresentationMSBTE SponseredStateMET,Nashik9/11/2017Consolation Prize
51.Saloni Wani
2.Deepali Joshi                     3.Gayatri Yeole                          4. Ashwini Kotkar
Project CompetitionJIT,NashikNationalJIT,Nashik10/02/2018Secured Third Prize and cash rs.3000 with crtificate &Trophy
Academic Year: 2016-17
Sr. No.Name of StudentType of CompetitionSponsoring AuthorityLevelVenueDateRemark
11 Vaishnavi Pathak                        2. Shruti Ahire                          3. Ankita Kashmire                      4.Pranjali DusaneProject CompetitionJawahar Education Society’s Institute of technoly,nashikNationalJawahar Education Society’s Institute of technoly,nashik2/10/2017Secured Consolation PrizeandTrophy
21.Harshal Mahajan 2.Ashwini Avhad     3.Poonam AhireProject CompetitionSapakal College of Engg,NashikNationalSapkal College of Engg2/25/2017Secured Second Prize& Cash Rs.5000
31.Harshal Mahajan 2.Ashwini Avhad     3.Poonam AhireProject CompetitionCSI DISQ,V Tech IT Park, NashikCSICSI DISQ,V Tech IT Park, Nashik3/27/2017Consolation Prize
4Shivani WaraleTechnical Paper PresentationK.K.Wagh Education SocietyStateK.K.Wagh Education society2/11/2017Secured Second Prize ,Cash Prize 1500/- and Trophy
5Warale ShivaniTechnical Paper PresentationGuru Gobind Singh Polytechnic,NashikStateGuru Gobind Singh Polytechnic,Nashik2/18/2017Secured Second Prize ,Cash Prize 750/- and Trophy
6Akansha KandekarInterview SkillMET Bhujabal Knowledge City,NasikStateMET,Nasik9/16/2016Secured First Prize & Cash prize Rs.2100 & Trophy
Academic Year: 2017-18
Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
1C.D.PatilTrain the TeachersGGSP9/8/2017
Applications of Open Source Operating SystemGosavi Polytechnic, Nashik02/01/2018
to
06/01/2018
Train the Teachers ++Master ClassGCOERC Nashik27/11/2017
to
29/11/2017
2G. R. JagtapAndroid App DevelopmentL & T, Navi Mumbai13/9/17 to 15/9/17
3V. N. PawarTrain the Teachers ++Master ClassGCOERC Nashik27/11/2017
to
29/11/2017
4D. R. ThakareTrain the TeachersGGSP,Nashik9/8/2017
5P. B. KudalTrain the TeachersGGSP,Nashik9/8/2017
Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningGGSP,Nashik5/8/2017
to
7/8/2017
Android App DevelopmentL & T, Navi Mumbai13/9/2017 to 15/9/2017
6P. S. GaidhaniTrain the TeachersGGSP,Nashik9/8/2017
7B. L. NandurdikarTrain the TeachersGGSP,Nashik9/8/2017
8D. B. WaghchaureTrain the TeachersGGSP,Nashik9/8/2017
Academic Year: 2016-17
Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
1C. D. PatilWorkshop on “Use of Computer in Education”Guru Gobind Singh College of Engg & Research Centre, Nashik2 days
2G. R. JagtapWorkshop on “IOT”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik2 days
3D. R. ThakareWorkshop on “Use of Computer in Education”Guru Gobind Singh College of Engg & Research Centre, Nashik2 days
4P. B. KudalWorkshop on “IOT”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik2 days
 Workshop on “Cyber Security”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik3 days
5H. N. BholeInduction Training Programme Phase-IIGuru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik2 Weeks
6A. S. MutrakWorkshop on “Cyber Security”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik3 days
7P. S. GaidhaniIndustrial Training on “PHP & MySQL”Intellect Software Solutions. Nashik3 days
8B. L. Nandurdikar Workshop on “Cyber Security”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik3 days
Workshop on “Use of Computer in Education”Guru Gobind Singh College of Engg & Research Centre, Nashik2 days
9V. N. PawarWorkshop on “IOT”Guru Gobind Singh Polytechnic, Nashik2 days
FDP on “outcome based education – innovative teaching learning process, assessment & evaluation”V.E.S Polytechnic, Chembur5 days
Industrial Training on “PHP & MySQL”Intellect Software Solutions. Nashik3 days
10D. B. WaghchaureWorkshop on “Use of Computer in Education”Guru Gobind Singh College of Engg & Research Centre, Nashik2 days