About Electronics & Telecommunication Department

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering is the fastest growing Industry in the world of communication. In this course, a student learns to design, develop, test and supervise the manufacturing of electronic equipment viz Radio, Television, Telephone, Mobile, Fax, etc. The Curriculum includes Basic Applied and E&TC Engineers are employed in the field of Telecommunication such as BSNL, MTNL, Mobile Systems, Cable Operators, and Radio/TV Industrial Electronics. Electronic Components and Applications Principles of digital Techniques, Electronic instruments & Measurements; Linear Integrated Circuits; Microprocessor & Micro-controller; Digital Communication Systems; Mobile Communication, Embedded System. Broadcasting, etc. and thus have a lot of opportunities at all times.

Vision

Department is striving for excellence in providing scientific and technical education to develop intellectual, innovative and quality Electronics and Telecommunication engineers and prepare them to face challenges of modern society.

Mission

  • To contribute in providing high, accessible, affordable and quality education.

  • To benchmark with the best global standards of quality education.

  • To engage & motivate students through stimulating & collaborative experiences.

  • To enhance the commitment of faculty, staff, and students to the centrality of diversity, social justice, and democratic citizenship.

  • To implement innovative practices for improving the quality of program.

Programme Outcomes: (PO s)

Students of Diploma in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering should be able to

a. Basic knowledge:

Apply basic knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering in identifying and analyzing routine problems in Electronic and Telecommunication industries such as maintenance and repair, testing, calibration, simulation and PCB designing.

b. Discipline knowledge:

Identify, formulate, and solve industrial and systems related electronics and telecommunication engineering problems.

c. Experiments and practice:

Conduct experiments on electronics and telecommunication circuits and systems, also and interpret data and prepare report.

d. Engineering Tools:

Use modern engineering tools (Eagle, MATLAB, Keil, Xilinx, etc.) and techniques for design and development of circuits and systems.

e. The engineer and society:

Demonstrate ability related to social, health, safety, maintenance, etc. related to biomedical instruments, consumer electronics, security services and communication services.

f. Environment and sustainability:

Design, evaluate, implement, electronics and telecommunication systems for sustainable development to meet desired needs within realistic constrains such as economic, environmental, social, public health and safety considerations.

g. Ethics:

Commit to professional ethics and social responsibilities in dealing with day to day situations in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

h. Individual and team work:

Contribute effectively as team member or leader in diverse/ multidisciplinary technical teams to achieve the targets in different areas such as circuit design, testing, troubleshooting, production and operations.

i. Communication:

Communicate effectively using orally and written communication techniques such for preparing reports, proposals, drawings, plans, presentations, instructions, feedbacks, etc.

j. Life-long learning:

Continuously update through undertaking self development and life-long learning activities.

Programme Educational Objectives: (PEO s)

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering programme will prepare students to
PEO 1  : Become competent technicians to face the challenges of the Electronics and Telecommunication industry.
PEO 2 : Develop attributes of mathematical; scientific and engineering fundamentals require for formulating, analyzing and solving complex Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering problems.
PEO 3 : Pursue lifelong learning and demonstrate professional and ethical attitude and commitment to social responsibilities.
PEO 4 : Provide leadership in implementation of complex multidisciplinary projects.
PEO 5 : Encourage and motivate students to pursue career as an entrepreneur.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

Students of Diploma in Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering should be able to
1. Competently design, test and troubleshoot electronic circuits, equipment and appliances.
2. Apply latest techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools of industrial and system engineering throughout their professional careers in the field of Electronics and Telecommunication.

ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Teaching Faculty With Effect from July 2018

 

Sr. NoName of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualificationExperience
1.S.A. KolheHead of DepartmentElectronicsM.E.22 YEAR
2.V.V. PalveLecturerElectronics and Telecomm.M.E.12 YEAR
3.P.P. DadhichLecturerSignal ProcessingM.E (Appear)9.5 YEAR
4.Y.V. ChandratreLecturerElectronics and Telecomm.ME6.5 YEAR
5S.A.ShejwarkarLecturerElectronics and Telecomm.ME07 YEAR
6S.S.MarvhaLecturerElectronics and Telecomm.BE

Non-Teaching Staff (Lab Assistant):

Sr. NoName of FacultyDesignationSpecializationQualificationExperience
1.R.E. PotdarLab AssistantElectronics and Telecomm.B.E.(Appear)25.5 YEAR
2.H.D. ZamareLab AssistantElectronics and Telecomm.B.E.(Appear)11 YEAR
3.S.R. GaikwadLab AssistantElectronics and Telecomm..Diploma11.5 YEAR

Summer 2018 

Third Year
RankNAME OF STUDENTPercentage
1SHAIKH NAZIYA NISAR85.82
2DESALE NILAM DIPAK85.24
3AWARE ANUSHKA M.84.71
Second Year
RankNAME OF STUDENTPercentage
1BHUTKAR SAKSHI81.25
2KULKARNI SHREYA80.63
2MORE KARUNA77.25
First Year
RankName of StudentPercentage
1MANDALE DIPAK RAMBHAU86.38
2MANDALE SHILPA ACHYUT86.25
3BORSE NIKHIL ASHOK85.75

Winter 2017 

Third Year

Rank Name Of StudentPercentage
1.Shaikh Naziya Nisar90.33
2.Aware  Anushka  M.88.33
3.Desale  Nilam  Dipak87.78

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Sakshi Bhutkar90.00
2.Swaroopa Bankar84.88
3.Shreya Kulkarni81.88

Summer 2017 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Waje Sakshi Ashok90.76
2.Jadhav Kiran Navnath90.71
3.Akthar Shamim Zahid88.17

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Shaikh Naziya Nisar84.00
2.Aware  Anushka  M.83.63
3.Desale  Nilam  Dipak80.88

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Sakshi Bhutkar89.43
2.Shreya Kulkarni85.34
3.Swaroopa Bankar82.86

Winter 2016 

Third Year

RankName Of Student Percentage
1.Waje Sakshi Ashok90.56
2.Jadhav Kiran Navnath88.89
3.Akthar Shamim Zahid87.56

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Aware  Anushka  M.88.88
2.Desale  Nilam  Dipak87.75
3.Shaikh Naziya Nisar86.00

 

RankName Of Student Percentage
1.Sakshi Bhutkar89.08
2.Swaroopa Bankar86
3.Shreya Kulkarni77.39

SUMMER 2016 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Dighole Kanchan88.65
2.Sapatnekar Malhar87.35
3.Bankar Ashwini Vanraj85.35

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Waje Sakshi Ashok84.88
2.Sawant Samrudhi M.84.63
3.Jadhav Kiran N.83.75

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Shaikh Naziya Nisar84.57
2.Desale Nilam Dipak83.71
3.Aware Anushka Machindra81.86

WINTER 2015 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Dighole Kanchan91.44
2.Potdar Aishwarya89.89
3.Sapatnekar Malhar88.89

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Waje Sakshi A.85.00
2.Sawant Samrudhi M.84.00
3.Jadhav Kiran N.76.88

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Aware Anushka Machindra84.00
2.Shaikh Naziya Nisar83.69
3.Desale Nilam Dipak80.46

SUMMER 2015 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
 1.Mandge Jaydeep Abhay92.18
 2.Hagawane Trupti Tanaji91.12
 3.Chavan Siddesh Sunil88.71

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
 1.Dighole Kanchan Anand87.00
 2.Bhabad Arati Shivaji85.13
 3.Potdar Aishwarya Dilip84.50

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Sawant Samrudhhi83.57
2.Gaikwad Deepali82.00
3.Jadhav Kiran79.00

WINTER 2014 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Mandge Jaydeep Abhay94.44
2.Hagawane Trupti Tanaji92.78
3.Chavan Siddesh Sunil89.67

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Potdar Aishwarya89.37
2.Jachak Ashwini Devidas83.38
3.Bhabad Arati Shivaji83.12

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Sawant Samrudhhi Mahesh76.77
2.Gaikwad Deepali Krushna76.31
3.Waikar Vaishnavi Dinesh75.38

SUMMER 2014 

Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Bachhav Rutuja Raghunath90.74
2.Pawar Kajal Hanumanthrao87.2
3.Jadhav Pooja Suresh86.57
Pagare Mokshada Nitin86.57

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Mandge Jaydeep Abhay87.5
2.Chavan Siddesh Sunil86.63
3.Majgaonkar Mugdha D85.38

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Potdar Aishwarya Dilip89.71
2.Dighole Kanchan Anand89.14
3.Shelke Komal Dattatray84.29

WINTER 2013 

    Third Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Bachhav Rutuja Raghunath92.22
2.Pawar Kajal Hanumanthrao89.00
3.Borade Sonal Shivram87.11
Jadhav Pooja Suresh87.11
Pagare Mokshada Nitin87.11

Second Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Mandge Jaydeep85.88
2.Hagawane Trupti84.75
3.Chavan Sidhhesh80.13

First Year

RankName Of StudentPercentage
1.Dighole Kanchan Anand86.62
2.Potdar Aishwarya Dilip82.46
3.Sapatnekar Malhar U.81.85

Semester –III

Sr. No.Name of the SubjectCourse CodeTeaching PlanLab Plan
Batch 1
1Digital Techniques22320TP DTELP DTE
2Applied Electronics22329AEL TPAEL LP
3Electric Circuits and Networks22330ECN TPECN LP
4Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation22333EMI TPEMI LP
5Principles of Electronic Communication22334PEC-TPPEC-LP

Semester –IV

Sr. No.Name of the SubjectCourse CodeTeaching PlanLab Plan
Batch 1
1Computer Hardware and Networking17533CHN-TPCHN LP
2Microcontroller14534MIC TPLP MIC
3Digital Communication17535DCO TPDCO LP
4Control System and PLC17536CSP TPCSP LP
5Audio Video Engineering17537AVE-TPAVE-LP
6Profession Practices IIIPP TP

Academic Year: 2018-19

Sr.NoName of StudentYear & Branch
Event Title
Rank
Prize
1Borse Nikhil AshokSYEJCircuit Hunt1
Lashkare Aditya Anna
2Pratik DatirTYEJProject Competition1
Neelam More
Shubham Landge
3Neelam MoreTYEJProject Competition1Trophy,24,000 Voucher,5000/-Cash
Shubham Landge
Pratik Datir
Abhishek Dixit
4Pratik DatirTYEJCircuit Hunt&Quiz21000/-
Dipesh Pawar
5Swaroopa BankarTYEJPoster Presentation11000/-,7,500/- Voucher
6Sakshi ButkarTYEJPoster Presentation34,500/- Voucher

Academic Year: 2018-19

Sr.NoName of StaffTopic of Training
VenueDuration
1S.A.KolheShort term training through ICT Mode on outcomes based education and accrediationNITTTR,Kolkata24/09/18-28/09/18
2P.P.DadhichShort term training through ICT Mode on outcomes based education and accrediationNITTTR,Kolkata24/09/18-28/09/18
3S.A.KolheMSBTE sponsered Hands on Training on PLC and Industrial AutomationGuru Gobind singh Polytechnic,Nahsik10/12/18-14/12/18
4V.V.PalveMSBTE sponsered Hands on Training on PLC and Industrial AutomationGuru Gobind singh Polytechnic,Nahsik10/12/18-14/12/18
5S.S.MarwahaFaculty Develpoment Program on “Train the Teachers”Guru Gobind singh Polytechnic,Nahsik2/2/2019